Need A Payday Loan Online?

Apply Now and Get Funds Fast

Apply now!

sectigo_trust_seal_lg

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to our website, www.first-federal.com.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy lets you know what happens to any personal information that you give to us or any that we may collect from you. Please read below and learn how we collect, protect, store, share, and use your personal information.

By using www.first-federal.com, you agree to the processing of your personal data in accordance with this policy.

What information do we collect?

Personally identifiable information

Personal data is transmitted by the user voluntarily when visiting the site, they may include: first name, last name, username, date of birth, gender, phone number, e-mail address, home address, social security number, etc.

This data is collected for the purpose of providing services or selling goods, the ability to communicate with the user or other user activity on the site, as well as to send the user information that he or she agreed to receive.

We do not check the accuracy of the data provided and do not guarantee that you will be approved for a loan if you provide incorrect information.

The data is collected through online forms available on the website (for example, application, feedback, and others).

The forms presented on the website can transfer data both directly to www.first-federal.com and to the sites of third-party organizations (lenders).

Data can be collected through cookies. This data is collected automatically, the sending of this data can be prevented by disabling cookies in your browser.

Non-personally identifiable information

In addition to personal data, we may collect not personal data automatically by means of CMS (content management system), third-party scripts installed on the site. The data collected automatically includes: the IP address and the country of its registration, the name of your domain, the transitions of visitors from one page of the site to another, information that your browser provides voluntarily when visiting the site, cookies, visits, other data.

These data are non-personalized and are aimed at improving customer service and the usability of the site, as well as analyzing traffic statistics.

How we collect information

For the best functioning of our website, we automatically collect metadata: cookie, IP-address of your computer, type of your OS, type of your browser, and others.

Depending on the settings of your web browser, we collect information that is automatically transmitted to us by your browser when you visit our sites. This transmission is done through cookies. This information usually includes the IP address currently assigned to your computer, the type of your operating system and the web browser used.

A cookie is a small text file that a web server places on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are used to provide users with a personalized experience and easy navigation on the site. They help you track the most visited web pages, measure the effectiveness of advertisements and Internet searches, and provide insights into user behavior to improve communication and the products you offer to users.

Session cookies do not require your prior consent, as they are necessary for the site to function and will be deleted after you close your web browser.

Persistent cookies track your past activities and preferences but are not necessary for the site to function so they require your prior consent. By visiting our site, you agree to the use of persistent cookies unless you change your computer settings so that these cookies are not stored. The same applies to third party cookies.

How we use your information

We collect, store and process the user’s personal information solely for the following specific purposes:

  1. To identify the user when using www.first-federal.com;
  2. To personalize the accounting of visits (including for the purpose of providing loan services to the user) and registering the actions of the user;
  3. To interact with the user within the framework of contracts or agreements concluded with us;
  4. to conduct statistical and other studies based on anonymized data (including to find out the opinions of users about various products and services provided by our company).

Who we may share your information with

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to third parties, other than trusted lender partners with whom we have a business relationship. These third party lenders may use your personal information to offer you a personal loan or to communicate with you about other business or marketing offers. In addition, we may share your personal data with unaffiliated third party marketers and managers with whom we have a business relationship. All those parties are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information.

We also have the right to disclose your information if such actions are in accordance with current legislation and site policies, or are performed in order to protect the rights, property and safety of the site or third parties.

Unsubscribe

The personal data we collect allows us to send you notifications about new types of services, special offers and various events. They also help us improve our services, content and communications. If you do not wish to be included in our mailing list, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link that will be placed in each letter.

Third party advertising

When you visit our website, we may display ads posted by third party advertising agencies. These companies may use general information about your visits to the website to provide specialized advertisements that may be of interest to you.

Links to third party websites

This website may provide links or automatically redirect you to third party websites that have their own Privacy Policy. You should review the privacy policy of all third party websites you access.

This privacy policy does not apply to any linked websites not owned by us, and we are not responsible for any damage (including, without limitation, direct, incidental, indirect, consequential damage, fines, losses associated with loss of profits, loss of data or interruption of business) caused in connection with the receipt of information on the websites of third parties. The inclusion of links to third-party resources does not imply the approval or recommendation of such resources by our company.

How we protect your personal information

We protect your personal information from risks associated with its processing, in particular unauthorized access, utilization or publication. For this purpose, we have taken all the necessary technical and organizational measures that comply with the latest technological standards.

How to update and access your personal data

When you use our website, we do our best to provide you with access to your personal information and either correct it if it is incorrect or delete it at your request unless it is required by law or for legitimate business purposes. Before processing requests, we ask users to confirm their identity and the information they want to receive, correct or delete. We may refuse to fulfill requests if they are systematically or too often repeated, if the technical implementation of requests requires excessive efforts on our part, if they jeopardize the privacy of other users, as well as if access to information does not require a special request. In all cases where we provide access to information and the ability to correct it, we do it free of charge unless it requires a disproportionate effort on our part. Due to the peculiarities of the operation of a number of services, the deleted information may be stored for a limited period in our backup systems until it is permanently deleted.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We have the right to update this privacy policy at any time without notice. We encourage users to check this page regularly to keep abreast of any changes on how we protect the user information we collect. By using the site, you agree to accept responsibility for periodically reviewing the privacy policy and changes to it.

Children’s privacy

We care about the safety of children and how they use the Internet. Therefore, in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18 without verifiable parental consent. If we receive factual information that we have collected such personal data without verifiable parental consent, we will remove that data from our database as soon as possible.

Have any questions?

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the services provided by us, please contact us using the Contact Us page.